Privacy Policy

Introduction

Watch My Waste respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). For more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles click here.

This Privacy Policy for Watch My Waste lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you is collected and held?

The information Watch My Waste collects at registration includes your name, the business name and your email address. If you have chosen to submit your food waste audit data via Watch My Waste, the information collected includes the business name, your email address, and the date, number of covers and food waste amounts for the relevant sitting period(s). If you have chosen to subscribe to any email alerts, the information collected includes name, business name and email address.

How is your personal information collected and held?

Watch My Waste will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you registering to participate in our research, subscribe to any email alerts, and/or submit food waste audit data. All the details including name, business name, email address and food waste data will be removed from our subscription list unless indicated otherwise by yourself to us.

When you subscribe to email alerts

When you subscribe to email alerts you must provide an email address to which the system can send your alerts. We will not use your email address to send you unsolicited information, unless you otherwise indicate that you would like to receive this information from us.

Please contact us at enquiries@watchmywaste.com.au immediately if you wish to be removed from our subscription list.

What is the purpose for which Watch My Waste uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.

Who will Watch My Waste disclose your personal information to?

Watch My Waste will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you.  To request access to your personal information, please email enquiries@watchmywaste.com.au. When making your request, please provide sufficient information to enable us to identify records held by us that contain your personal information and to verify that the information contained in the records is your personal information.

We will provide you access to your personal information except where we are not required to do so.

Where access is refused, Watch My Waste will act in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Correcting your personal information

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you can request to correct your personal information by:

  • contacting a research team member that you have had contact with, or
  • emailing enquiries@watchmywaste.com.au providing sufficient information to enable us to identify records held by us that contain your personal information and the correction you wish to make.

If we are unable to correct your personal information in the manner you request, we will act in accordance with the procedures outlined in the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act or the APPs, then we ask that you contact us immediately at enquiries@watchmywaste.com.au.

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPin on PinterestEmail this to someone